Metadata as a Public Record
[…] Consequently, the discussion about what type(s) of metadata does or does not need to be retained must remain at the level of the specific metadata element (i.e., cell formulae, file name, date modified, etc.).

Public Records Statutes

Currently, no North Carolina case law addresses the issue of metadata as public record. However, North Carolina broadly defines a public record, and it is very probable that, because of this broad definition, at least some metadata may constitute a public record in North Carolina. G.S. 132-1 defines public records as including “all . . . electronic data- processing records . . . regardless of physical form or characteristics . . . made or received pursuant to law or ordinance in connection with the transaction of public business.”

The value of certain metadata is probably the core issue with regards to public records requirements.