Managing Trustworthy Digital Public Records
[…] A record created or reproduced in any medium by means of any system requiring the aid of electronic technology to make the record intelligible by a person, and which is dependent upon a combination of hardware, software, and computer files. “Electronic record” refers to both records created electronically and digitization of records created in other formats. Electronic records must meet the same legal requirements as paper records. Under G.S. § 66‐317, ("Enacted Statutes G.S. § 66‐317" 2000), a record may not be “denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.” Additionally, “if a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law provided it complies with the provisions of this Article.” This definition does not include microform records, which can be read with the aid of a magnifying glass.